SC14-1530 Appendix E - Supreme Court of Florida · 2018. 7. 16. · Filing # 21900669...
[…] notary public or other person authorized to administer an oath. Thus, eliminating
the unnotarized oath will inhibit pro se defendants seeking relief under Rule 3.850.
To the extent that the proposed oath can be used as both a notarized oath
3
Appendix E-27
and an unnotarized oath, the proposed oath is insufficient. “The purpose of the
oath is to subject the petitioner to the penalties of perjury should he knowingly
misstate the facts.” Piper v. State, 21 So. 3d 902, 903 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). This
Court found that a signed declaration in accordance with Section 92.525(2),
Florida Statutes, is sufficient for purposes of a postconviction motion because it
provides that “[u]nder penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing
[document] and that the facts stated in it are true.” Shearer, supra at 1102. The
proposed oath requires the defendant to attest that the facts stated in the motion are
true and correct, but does not contain the words “under penalties of perjury.”
Thus, the proposed oath is insufficient and a defendant’s motion will not be