S.C. LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION (SLED) PRIVATE SECURITY ... · PDF files.c. law enforcement...
[…] South Carolina law grants security guards certain arrest authority. The law states:

“A person who is registered or licensed under this chapter and who is hired or employed to provide security services on specific property is granted the authority and arrest power given to sheriff’s deputies in Section 23-13-60 of the S. C. Code. The security officer may arrest a person violating or charged with violating a criminal statute of this State but possesses the powers of arrest only on the property on which he is employed.” S.C. Code Ann. § 40-18-110.

South Carolina law Section 23-13-60 states:

“deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant….” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60.

However, your arrest authority is limited. You are authorized to make arrests only when you have been specifically authorized by your company to do so in Post Orders.