*SB152* - Nevada Legislature– 4 – -*SB152* 1 (b) Comply with the requirements of subsection 3...
[…] violating paragraph (a) or (c) of subsection 1, the 19 driver of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a collision with a 20 pedestrian, the driver is subject to the additional penalty set forth in 21 subsection 4 of NRS 484B.653. 22 6. A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 may be 23 subject to the additional penalty set forth in section 1 of this act. 24 7. For the purposes of this section, “half of the highway” 25 means the entire width of all the traffic lanes which are conveying 26 traffic in the same direction of travel, including any paved 27 shoulder. 28 Sec. 16. NRS 484B.287 is hereby amended to read as follows: 29 484B.287 1. Except as provided in NRS 484B.290: 30 [1.] (a) Every pedestrian crossing a highway at any point other 31 than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk 32 [at an intersection] shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon 33 the highway. 34 [2.] (b) Any pedestrian crossing a highway [at a point where a 35 pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided 36 shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway. 37 3. Between adjacent intersections at which official traffic-38 control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any 39 place except in a marked crosswalk. 40 4.] shall cross at a right angle to the edge of the highway, or by 41 the shortest route to the opposite side of the highway where a right 42 angle is not possible or practicable, except as otherwise provided 43 in paragraphs (e) and (f). 44

Page 15: *SB152* - Nevada Legislature– 4 – -*SB152* 1 (b) Comply with the requirements of subsection 3 and NRS 2 484A.430 and 484A.440. 3 Sec. 2. NRS 484B.130 is hereby amended to read

– 15 –

- *SB152*

(c) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a 1 pedestrian who is within 250 feet of a marked crosswalk or an 2 unmarked crosswalk shall not cross the highway outside of the 3 marked or unmarked crosswalk. On a residential street, a 4 pedestrian who is within 250 feet of a marked crosswalk or an 5 unmarked crosswalk may cross the residential street outside of the 6 marked or unmarked crosswalk in accordance with paragraph (a) 7 or (b). 8 (d) A pedestrian who is more than 250 feet from a marked 9 crosswalk or an unmarked crosswalk may cross a highway in 10 accordance with paragraph (a) or (b). 11 (e) A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection diagonally unless 12 authorized by official traffic-control devices. 13 [5.] (f) When authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall 14 cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices 15 pertaining to such crossing movements. 16 2. A person who violates any