Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Gasbarro - Supreme Court of Ohio · 2004. 10. 11. · Inc., from a...
[…] {¶43} R.C. 1336.05 pertains to situations in which a creditor's claim against a

debtor arose before the transfer took place. Under R.C. 1336.05(A), a transfer by a

debtor is fraudulent if the debtor transfers assets "without receiving a reasonably

equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at

that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]" Pursuant to R.C.

1336.05(B), a transfer is fraudulent if a debtor makes a transfer to an insider at the time

the debtor is insolvent, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was

insolvent.