Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Gasbarro - Supreme Court of Ohio · 2004. 10. 11. · Inc., from a...
[…] No. 01AP-461

20

debtor corporation, and relatives of a general partner, director, officer or person in control

of the debtor corporation. R.C. 1336.01(G)(2).

{¶44} There are two basic definitions of insolvency: (1) the balance sheet

approach which determines whether assets exceed liabilities; and (2) the equitable test

that "looks at cash flow and whether the debtor has an ability to pay debts as they

become due." Aristocrat Lakewood Nursing Home v. Mayne (1999), 133 Ohio App.3d

651, 664, fn. 11. See, also, R.C. 1336.02(A)(1) ("A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the

debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation"), and

R.C. 1336.02(A)(2) ("A debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due

is presumed to be insolvent").

{¶45} In the present case, the trial court made the following findings regarding

evidence as to transfers made by appellants: