Sams Final Decision - Connecticut · DAVID & BETSY SAMS : NOVEMBER 2 ... Installation of the wall...
[…] The

review process is also prescribed in detail by statute. §22a-109.

Any person who conducts an activity in violation of the coastal site plan review

provisions is subject to civil penalties. The Commissioner is authorized to bring a civil action

for the imposition and recovery of such penalties without any prior determination of a violation

by the appropriate coastal municipality. §22a-106a. A municipality may exercise all

enforcement remedies available to it to abate a public nuisance as defined by §22a-108,

including any authority conferred by General Statutes §8-1224. However, the Commissioner may

also order that the public nuisance be “halted, abated, removed or modified and that the site of

the violation be restored as nearly as reasonably possible to its condition prior to the violation”

under the authority of §§22a-6 and 22a-7. §22a-108.

This examination of the statutory scheme governing coastal site plan review contradicts

the respondents’ contentions that the municipality must first determine whether site plan review