Sams Final Decision - Connecticut · DAVID & BETSY SAMS : NOVEMBER 2 ... Installation of the wall...
[…] includes leaving the two lower courses of the wall intact, represents a structural solution that

would have a continuing adverse effect on sediment transport in the area. (Test. M. Gryzwinski,

9/29/06, pp. 42, 43.)

11

B

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1 Jurisdiction

a General Statutes §22a-359: The High Tide Line

The Commissioner is authorized to regulate the erection of structures in tidal, coastal or

navigable waters of the state; the landward limits of the Commissioner’s jurisdiction extend to

the HTL. §22a-359(a). The HTL is defined as “a line or mark left upon tide flats, beaches, or

along shore objects that indicates the intersection of the land with the water’s surface at the

maximum height reached by a rising tide.” §22a-359(c) Emphasis added. The HTL may be

established by: