Sales & Secured Transactions Outline I -...
[…] A ‘second tier’ transaction involves the subsequent assignment by the lender of that same note and its contract assignment as a ‘security package’ to secure its own note to a second lender.”-748

7. Other exclusionsa. When Article 9 does not apply, either through § 9-104 or otherwise,

the common law determines the legal rights involved.-750III. The Creation of a Security Interest

A. Classifying the collateral1. Article 9 divides collateral into 10 categories, which fall within one of 3

larger categories:a. Goods—“all things which are movable at the time the security interest

attaches or which are fixtures.”--§ 9-105(1)(h)1. Consumer goods—those goods “used or bought for use primarily

for personal, family or household purposes.”--§ 9-109(1)2. Equipment—goods “used or bought for use primarily in business