Sales & Secured Transactions Outline I -...
[…] (1) when § 2-702 … applies; (2) when the buyer has specifically granted the seller a security interest in the object sold; and (3) when the seller sues, recovers judgement, and has the sheriff seize the property as party of the execution of the seller’s judgment.”-716

2. One who recovers judgment becomes a judgment creditor, judicial creditor, or lien creditor.-716

3. A conditional sale is where the buyer gets possession of the property, but the “seller reserved full and complete title to it until the buyer paid in full….”-716

4

4. Section 2-401(1) provides that “Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.”

5. Section 1-201(37) defines security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.