Sales & Secured Transactions Outline I -...
[…] C. Attachment of the security interest1. “Attachment is the process by which the security interest in favor of the

creditor becomes effective against the debtor. Perfection is the process by which the creditor’s security interest becomes effective against most of the rest of the world.”-786

2. Section 9-203(2) provides: “A security interest attaches when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral. Attachment occurs as soon as all of the events in subsection (1) have taken place unless explicit agreement postpones the time of attaching.”

3. Section 9-204(2) provides: “No security interest attaches under an after-acquired property clause to consumer goods other than accessions … when given as additional security unless the debtor acquires rights in them within [10] days after the secured party gives value.”

In Re Howell Enterprises, Inc.-8th Cir., 1991

14