Sales & Secured Transactions Outline I -...
[…] 3. “Article 9 of the Code replaced all these devices (though some of the practices, such as field warehousing, live on) with new rules as to creation of the security interest, the collateral to which it can attach, and the steps necessary for perfection.”-719

a. Section 9-101 provides that “This Article shall be known and may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code—Secured Transactions.”

b. Section 9-102 provides that the article applies, essentially, to all transactions purporting to create a security interest.

II. The Scope of Article 9A. Security interest defined

5

1. Section 1-201(37) defines “security interest” as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” A security interest is created if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee, and (a) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the economic life of the goods; (b) the lessee is bound to