Sales & Secured Transactions Outline I -...
[…] Thomas—Kansas Ct. of App., 1992Issue: Whether “the buyer is entitled to its actual loss of profit or the difference between the market price and the contract price” where the market price of the goods in question, sunflower seeds, rose considerably during the period in which the contract should have been performed? Difference between market price and contract price.Holding: Because “it appears impractical to make K.S.A. 84-1-106 and K.S.A. 84-2-713 [permitting a damage remedy determined by the difference between the market price and the contract price] harmonize in this factual situation, K.S.A. 84-2-713 should prevail as the more specific statute according to statutory rules of construction.”Rule: Section 2-713 provides that “the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this article, … but less expenses saved in consequences of the seller’s breach….”-280“General and special statutes should be read together and harmonized whenever possible, but to the extent a conflict between them exists, the special statute will prevail unless it appears the legislature intended to make the