Sales & Secured Transactions Outline I -...
[…] Section 9-306(1) defines ‘proceeds’ as “whatever is received upon the sale, exchange, collection or other disposition of collateral or proceeds.” Section 9-306(2) provides that “a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the disposition was authorized by the secured party in the security agreement or otherwise, and also continues in any identifiable proceeds including collections received by the debtor.” In other words, an unauthorized transfer does not void the security interest in existence before the transfer. Section 2-402(2) provides that “retention of possession in good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraudulent.” However, apart from that requirement, state law governs whether retention is fraudulent.a. Pledge

1. “In a pledge [sometimes called a hypothecation] the debtor (called a pledgor) gives physical possession of the collateral to the creditor (called the pledgee) until the debt is paid.