SALES, FUEL & SPECIAL TAX DIVISION INSTRUCTIONAL BULLETIN NO. 22
[…] It also does not include research done in connection with literary, historical or similar projects. H. CONTRACTS WITH U.S. GOVERNMENT The exemptions mentioned above also apply to those entities engaged in the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the United States Government or any agency thereof.

Page 13: SALES, FUEL & SPECIAL TAX DIVISION INSTRUCTIONAL BULLETIN NO. 22

.

13

I. BIOTECHNOLOGY

Although the term “production” as defined in §1752(9-B) excludes biological processes generally, it does include “biological processes that are part of an integrated process of manufacturing organisms or microorganic materials through the application of biotechnology.” As a result, the exemptions mentioned above also apply to entities engaged in biotechnological applications.