Sales & Use Tax - South Carolina State Library - Home
[…] Digitized by South Carolina State Library

Page 22: Sales & Use Tax - South Carolina State Library - Home

22

Transactions subject to casual excise tax

The 1% local sales tax does not apply to transactions that are subject to the 5% casual excise tax. The casual excise tax is imposed on “the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor or airplane, required to be registered, titled or licensed.”

Withdrawals for use Code section 12-36-110(c) defines “retail sale” as including “the withdrawal, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at wholesale.” Therefore, withdrawals of tangible personal property that has been purchased at wholesale are subject to the 1% local tax, if withdrawn, used, or consumed in a local option tax county.

Direct Pay Certificates