Sales & Use Tax - South Carolina State Library - Home
[…] Leases

The 1% tax does not apply to lease payments made after the imposition date of the 1% tax on leases that are entered into before the imposition date of the 1% tax. However, the tax does apply to lease payments made after the imposition date on leases that are entered into after the imposition

Digitized by South Carolina State Library

Page 23: Sales & Use Tax - South Carolina State Library - Home

23

date. (See SC Revenue Ruling #91-9 for more information on leases.)

Installment Sales

Code section 12-36-2560 allows the retailer under certain conditions to elect “to include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received by the retailer during the taxable period or to include the entire sales price in the return for the taxable period during which the sale was consummated.” Retailer Has Elected To Pay On Each Payment. For installment sales made after the imposition date of the 1% tax - on which the retailer has elected to pay the tax as payments are received - the tax applies to all the payments.