Sale of Goods in the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The seller's interestafter identification is not so excluded; apparently it may or maynot be a "security interest," except that after shipment or deliv-ery to the buyer any reservation of an interest by the seller islimited in effect to the reservation of a security interest. But theprovisions of section 2-401 apply only to situations not otherwisecovered, where "matters concerning title become material."

1966]

Page 26: Sale of Goods in the Uniform Commercial Code

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW

Identification is defined in section 2-501. Unlike "appropria-tion" in the Uniform Sales Act, identification may apparentlybe the unilateral act of the seller, even though the goods identi-fied are non-conforming; it may occur "when goods are shipped,marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to whichthe contract refers."