SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD. 2017. 6. 19.¢  SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL...

download SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD. 2017. 6. 19.¢  SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN

of 96

  • date post

    21-Nov-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    5
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD. 2017. 6. 19.¢  SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL...

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 1 of 96

    REVISION HISTORY

    Rev. No.

    Effective Date

    Affected Page

    Change Description

    Proposed By Reviewed By Approved

    By

    1.0 2/May/2017 All Pages New Consolidated

    Document Adib Chin Yit Kah Yi

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 2 of 96

    Table of Contents About

    Centralized Updates for Sabah.Net Sites........................................................ 3

    Objectives.............................................................................................................3

    Scope.....................................................................................................................4

    Design...................................................................................................................5

    Part I: Installation and Configuration Guide for Site Windows Updates

    WSUS IP address list....................................................................... ............... 6-7

    Windows 7........................................................................................................ 8-23

    Windows 8 ....................................................................................................... 24-39

    Windows 10.......................................................................................................40-55

    Turn off p2p updates for Windows 10.........................................................56-57

    Part 2: Turn Off Windows Defender

    Windows 7.........................................................................................................58-60

    Windows 8 ........................................................................................................61-64

    Windows 10 ......................................................................................................65-68

    Part 3: Installation and Configuration Guide for Site Anti-virus Update

    Anti-virus IP Address List............................................................................. 69-70

    Installing Officescan agent.............................................................................71-77

    How to repoint Officescan client to other officescan server...................78

    Installing Trend Micro Mobile Security for IOS........................................79-87

    Installing Trend Micro Mobile Security for Android................................88-96

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 3 of 96

    Centralized Updates for Sabah.Net Sites Regardless of the size of our organization network, there is a need to manage and maintain operating system patches and updates. Update management can be done automatically or manually. It can also be done locally or through the update servers on the Internet.

    As we know, updates can be managed on every Windows client using the update console. In home environments and in small organizations, we typically have our clients configured to automatically download and install updates from the update servers on the Internet, as updates become available. In this case, each client independently downloads the same updates that other clients are downloading as well. The result of this is redundant traffic and bandwidth usage on the Internet connection. In addition, we have no control over what updates are downloaded and installed.

    Objective We can save a significant amount of bandwidth and improve update management capabilities by deploying a centralized software update solution such as Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and TrendMicro Officescan Server. Rather than each client downloads the same updates over the Internet connection, the local update server can download updates once to its local store, and then each client can retrieve the update from the local update server. This way we download updates only once.

    When we use a centralized server, we can manage when and which computers will install updates. This allows administrators to test updates and to control which clients will install them. Its also enables administrators to organize client computers into groups, which allows controlled deployment of updates. With this option we can deploy updates on some computers, but not others. We can also enforce the application of updates. We can manage computers on the Centralized server using groups.

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 4 of 96

    Scope

    WSUS Enables administrators to manage the distribution of updates and hotfixes released for Microsoft products to computers. WSUS downloads the updates from the Microsoft Update website and then distributes them to computers on a network. Some of the updates provided by WSUS include critical updates, definition updates, drivers, feature packs, security updates, service packs, tools, update rollups and regular enhancements.

    Trend Micro OfficeScan protects enterprise networks from malware, network viruses, web-based threats, spyware, and mixed threat attacks. An integrated solution, OfficeScan consists of the OfficeScan agent program that resides at the endpoint and a server program that manages all agents. The OfficeScan agent guards the endpoint and reports its security status to the server. The server, through the web-based management console, makes it easy to set coordinated security policies and deploy updates to every agent

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patch_(computing) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotfix https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Update

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 5 of 96

    Design

    WSUS

    Trend Micro Officescan

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 6 of 96

    Part I: Installation and Configuration Guide for Site Windows

    Updates

    WSUS IP Address list :

    Sites IP Address Bukit Padang

    Kota Kinabalu

    Inanam

    Likas 10.250.5.101

    Menggatal

    Putatan

    Penampang

    Bongawan

    Kinarut

    Membakut 10.250.5.102

    Papar

    Beaufort

    Kuala Penyu

    Menumbok 10.250.5.103

    Sipitang

    Tambunan

    Nabawan

    Sook

    Pagalungan 10.250.5.104

    Tenom

    Kemabong

    Bingkor

    Keningau

    Kundasang

    Lohan 10.250.5.105

    Ranau

    Tamparuli

    Tenghilan

    Tuaran 10.250.5.106

    Kota Belud

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 7 of 96

    WSUS IP Address list :

    Sites IP Address Kota Marudu

    Kudat

    Banggi

    Matunggong 10.250.5.107

    Sikuati

    Pitas

    Beluran

    Elopura

    Kinabatangan

    Sandakan 10.250.5.108

    Telupid

    Tongod

    Kinabutan

    Kuhara

    Merotai 10.250.5.109

    Tawau

    Semporna

    Kunak

    Lahad Datu

    Tungku 10.250.5.110

    Wilayah Persekutuan Labuan

    DBKK 168.172.100.13

    JPKN Sandakan 192.168.1.177

    JTU HQ 192.168.100.25

    Jabatan Bendahari Sandakan 10.33.3.88

    MPT 10.37.1.100

    SSL Jalan Tasik 10.18.3.77

    Wisma Innoprise 192.168.6.16

    Wisma MUIS Block B 10.10.1.2

    Wisma Pertanian 10.50.2.10

    Wisma Tun Fuad C 10.2.2.171

    JPKN HQ 192.168.6.10

    Jabatan Perhutanan Sandakan 192.0.2.28

    Wisma Bandaraya KIT 10.21.2.70

    JKR 10.5.8.16

    PPNS 10.71.1.100:8530

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 8 of 96

    Pointing your Windows 7 to the Sabah.Net Microsoft Windows Server Update Services

    Click START, select Run

    The Microsoft Management Console will loaded.

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 9 of 96

    Click file > Add/Remove Snap-in..

    Add on Group Policy Object Editor

  • SABAH NET SDN. BHD. DIGITAL HERITAGE SDN. BHD.

    Document Title SOP–centralized updates for Sabah.Net sites

    Document No. 1.0

    Revision No. 1.0 Page 10 of 96