SA Ntervenor Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief in NJOY v. FDA 3-21-11
[…] distributed by Smoke Anywhere, that contain nicotine naturally derived from tobacco

    leaves. The term "tobacco product" explicitly excludes "an article that is a drug under [21

    U.S.C. 321(g)(1)}, a device under [21 U.S.C. 321(h)], or a combination product

    described in [21 U.S.C. 353(g)]."

    23. The Tobacco Act also provides that tobacco products are to be regulatedby the FDA under the new Chapter IX of the FDCA and "shall not be subject to the

    provisions" of Chapter V ("Drugs and Devices"). 21 U.S.C. 387a(a). Further, the FDA

    is expressly prohibited from "banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all

    little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own

  • 8/7/2019 SA Ntervenor Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief in NJOY v. FDA 3-21-11

    8/25

    8

    tobacco products" and from "requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco

    product to zero." 21 U.S.C. 387g(d)(3).