Rynearson v. Richter Trial
[…] 4 question is whether a reasonable officer would believe that a

5 crime was, or was being, committed based on the facts

6 available to that officer at the time of the arrest.

7 To help you determine whether Defendant Richter had

8 probable cause to arrest Plaintiff Rynearson, I will now

9 instruct you on the elements of the crime for which he was

10 arrested.)page 8)

11 Defendant Richter argues that Plaintiff Rynearson

12 was arrested for failing to signal a lane change in violation

13 of Texas Transportation Code § 545.104(a). Under §

14 545.104(a), "an operator shall use the signal authorized by

15 [Texas law] to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or

16 start from a parked position." Texas law provides that a

17 police officer may arrest someone for violating § 545.104(a).

18 If you find that Plaintiff Rynearson has proved by a

19 preponderance of the evidence that Defendant Richter lacked