RUSING LOPEZ & LIZARDI, LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH C. TANN, …
[…] Page 76: RUSING LOPEZ & LIZARDI, LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH C. TANN, …

76

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Ru

sin

g L

op

ez &

Liz

ard

i, P

.L.L

.C.

63

63

No

rth

Sw

an R

oad

, S

uit

e 1

51

Tu

cso

n,

Ari

zon

a 8

57

18

Tel

eph

on

e: (

520

) 79

2-4

800

treating, policing, and remediating the opioid epidemic. Tucson’s damages are not merely

derivative of harm to third parties.

COUNT II

Arizona Consumer Protection Act

A.R.S. § 44-1522(A)

(Against Manufacturer Defendants)

252. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations within all prior paragraphs within this

Complaint as if they were fully set forth herein.

253. The Arizona Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”), provides: “The act, use or

employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false

pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any

material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in

connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has

in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.”

A.R.S. § 44-1522(A).

254. Manufacturer Defendants have violated Arizona’s Consumer Protection Act

because they engaged in deception, deceptive or unfair acts and practices, concealment, and

suppression or omission of material facts with intent that others rely on such concealment,