RUSING LOPEZ & LIZARDI, LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH C. TANN, …
[…] bodies including the DEA and the Arizona State Board of Pharmacy.

195. Distributor Defendants were in a unique position and had a duty to inspect,

report, or otherwise limit the distribution and flow of opioids in Tucson.

196. Under Arizona law and federal law, Distributor Defendants were required to

register with the Drug Enforcement Administration pursuant to the Controlled Substances

Act (“CSA”) and comply with a stringent series of federal statutes and regulations designed

to prevent the diversion of narcotics. See A.R.S. § 32-1901.01 requiring that registrants

“maintain effective controls against diversion of controlled substances or precursor chemicals

to unauthorized persons or entities.”

Page 65: RUSING LOPEZ & LIZARDI, LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH C. TANN, …

65

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Ru

sin

g L

op

ez &

Liz

ard

i, P

.L.L

.C.

63

63

No

rth

Sw

an R

oad

, S

uit

e 1

51

Tu

cso

n,

Ari

zon

a 8

57