RUSH PRUDENTIAL HMO, INC. v. MORAN et al. certiorari to ...
[…] Page 7: RUSH PRUDENTIAL HMO, INC. v. MORAN et al. certiorari to ...

536US1 Unit: $U71 [12-16-03 22:43:13] PAGES PGT: OPIN

361Cite as: 536 U. S. 355 (2002)

Opinion of the Court

2000). Rush instead proposed that Moran undergo standardsurgery, performed by a physician affiliated with Rush.

In January 1998, Moran made a written demand for anindependent medical review of her claim, as guaranteed by§ 4–10 of Illinois’s HMO Act, 215 Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 125,§ 4–10 et seq. (2000), which provides:

“Each Health Maintenance Organization shall provide amechanism for the timely review by a physician holdingthe same class of license as the primary care physician,who is unaffiliated with the Health Maintenance Organi-zation, jointly selected by the patient . . . , primary carephysician and the Health Maintenance Organization inthe event of a dispute between the primary care physi-cian and the Health Maintenance Organization regardingthe medical necessity of a covered service proposed bya primary care physician. In the event that the review-ing physician determines the covered service to be medi-cally necessary, the Health Maintenance Organizationshall provide the covered service.”

The Act defines a “Health Maintenance Organization” as