RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas...
[…] Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 621 (Tex. 2007).

The Court stated that a trial court "should consider relevant factors in assessing theamount of the sanction." Id. It called an ABA 1988 report listing 13 factors"helpful," but noted that list was "non-exclusive", and held "we do not require atrial court to address all of the factors listed in the report to explain the basis of amonetary sanction under Chapter 10 ... ." Id. at 620-21 and n.5.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(c), in addition to penalty paid into court,authorizes

"(3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expensesincurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion,including reasonable attorney's fees."

Rule 215.2(b) sets out a trial court's authority to order many different kinds ofdiscovery abuse sanctions, including but not limited to eight listed ones. Theeighth is payment of "the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, cause bythe failure."

Low v.