RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas...
[…] achieve the goals of sanctions between compensation to the party and penalty paid

to the basic legal services fund?

6/9/2009 3:25 PM 15 of 17

Page 67: RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas Property Code, 51.002, et seq. and contractual documents • Non-judicial foreclosure

Initial SCAC Subcommittee Report on Problemsand Proposals of Poverty Law Section and Charles ("Chuck") Herring

If so, what standards?

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(b) provides that

"the sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of theconduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated."

More generally, any sanction must "be no more severe than necessary to satisfy itslegitimate purposes." TransAmerican Natural Gas Corp. v. Powell, 811 S.W.2d913, 917 (Tex. 1991).

The Texas Supreme Court held that penalty sanctions were within the trial court'sdiscretion under Tex. Civ.