RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas...
[…] Section 154.023(a): "A salary fund shall be created in the county to be known as the `officers'salary fund of County, Texas."

Section 154.042(a): "A salary fund shall be created in the county for each district, county, andprecinct office to be known as the `(officer's title) salary fund of (name of county) County,Texas.' The purpose of the fund is to pay: (1) the salary of the officer; (2) the salaries of theofficer's deputies, assistants, clerks, stenographers, and investigators; and (3) authorized andapproved expenses of the office of the officer."

Section 154.007(a): "At its first regular meeting in the first month of each fiscal year, thecommissioners court may direct, by order entered in its minutes, that all money that otherwisewould be deposited in a salary fund created under this chapter shall be deposited in the generalfund of the county. (b) In a county in which the order is adopted, a reference in this chapter to asalary fund means the general fund."

0017

Page 50: RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas Property Code, 51.002, et seq. and contractual documents • Non-judicial foreclosure