RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas...
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code provisions

Section 113.02: ". . . (a) The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a countyshall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money....(b) Thecounty treasurer shall deposit the money in the county depository in a special fund to the credit ofthe officer who collected the money. If the money is fees, commissions, or other compensationcollected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis, the appropriate special fund is the applicablesalary fund created under Chapter 154."

Section 154.023(a): "A salary fund shall be created in the county to be known as the `officers'salary fund of County, Texas."