RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas...
[…] Page 86: RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas Property Code, 51.002, et seq. and contractual documents • Non-judicial foreclosure

Chief Justice Wallace B. JeffersonMarch 16, 2009Page 3

I suggest that specific language because it already appears in Section 82.0361 of theTexas Government Code. Section 82.0361 is the pro hac vice fee provision, entitled"Nonresident Attorney Fee." My understanding is that your court approved thatlanguage in the pro hac vice context. Section 82.0361 provides:

The comptroller shall deposit the fees received under this section to the credit ofthe basic civil legal services account of the judicial fund for use inprograms approved by the supreme court that provide basic civil legalservices to the indigent."

(Emphasis added.) I understand that the court has the Access to Justice Foundationadminister that fund.