RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas...
[…] 6/9/2009 3:25 PM 14 of 17

Page 66: RULES COMMITTEE - TJB · 6/9/2009  · • Texas non-judicial foreclosure process governed by Texas Property Code, 51.002, et seq. and contractual documents • Non-judicial foreclosure

Initial SCAC Subcommittee Report on Problemsand Proposals of Poverty Law Section and Charles ("Chuck") Herring

1. Statutory Authority

Does the proposal require statutory authority?

If so, to what extent does the necessary statutory authority already exist?

Tex. Const. art 8, sec. 6 provides:

"No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specificappropriations made by law; ... ."

"The appropriation of state money is a legislative function," the Texas SupremeCourt has held, quoting art. 8 sec. 6. Bullock v. Calvert, 480 S.W.2d 367, 370(Tex. 1972).