Click here to load reader
Embed Size (px)
Transcript of Rufous Hummingbird
Rufous HummingbirdKingdom: AnimaliaPhylum: Chordata(fish, amphibian, reptiles, birds and mammals)Class: Aves(birds)Order: Apodiformes(swifts & hummingbirds)Family: Trochilidae(hummingbirds)Genus: SelasphorusSpecies: Selasphorus Rufus (Rufous hummingbird)
Length: 2.8-3.5 in.Weight: 0.1-0.2 oz.Wingspan: 4.3 in.
Both Male & Female: Physical Characteristics
Female: Greenish gold crown and backwhite breast throat has iridescent red spotred tail with black patches and white tips
Male: green back red rump and tailwhite belly and breast throat has green spot with red spot in center
United StatesCanada Mexico; Turks and Caicos Islands; DistributionHabitatOpen WoodlandsShrubby areas and meadows
2009 Although population is decreasing Not enough to be Vulnerable Due to extremely large population:6,500,000 Conservation statusReproductionMales attract females with courtship flights
Mating Season: April-June
Males mate with several femalesStart mating the spring after they are born 2-3 eggs
First flight from being born: 20-30 daysBabies stay with mother for about a year
Nests are made by just the femaleThe babies are looked after by the female only
Young male fledglings resemble femalesLongevity and mortalityLifespan: Average 3-4 years Oldest recorded: 8 years 11 months
In the captivity the Rufous lives about 3 times longer than in the wild
Seasonal patterns The Rufous hummingbird migratesTravel 4,000 miles from breeding groundsAlaska/North Canada to Mexico
DietFeeds on nectar from tubular flowersExamples: Columbine, Indian paint brush, lilies and fireweeds
It also eats gnats, flies, aphids, and spiders for protein. Consumes up to 3X its body weight per day
Burn up huge amounts of caloriesthe equivalent to humans:
1,300 hamburgers a daywashed down with 60 liters of waterPredators
Human RelationshipsPeople enjoy feeding/ holdingFeeders beneficial for their long migration trips
Use of pesticides
Humans are seldom a direct threat; but their windows can be deadly.
In class of its own, the feisty Rufous hummingbird
Hovers like a helicopter
A female rufous hummingbird hovers above water droplets from a backyard fountain. Out maneuvers a fighter jet
Can come to a dead from 25 miles per hour, in a space no longer than an index finger.
More stamina than a top, marathon athleteAbout 3,900-mile (one-way) from Alaska to Mexico Would give competitive eaters a run for their money!
Burton, Robert. The World of the Hummingbird. Buffalo: Firefly books, 2001. Print.Howell, Steve N. G. Hummingbirds of North America. Princeton: Princeton UP, 2003. Print."The Hummingbird: Gods Tiny Miracle." Answers in Genesis. Answers in Genesis, 2012. Web. 25 Mar. 2013. ."Hummingbird - Mighty Puffball." Bird Note. Bird Note, n.d. Web. 22 Mar. 2013."Hummingbird Quotes." Bird Quote. Bird Quote, 2013. Web. 18 Mar. 2013. .Johnson, Craig and Joy. Pacific Northwest Birds and Habitat. N.p.: Orange spot Publishing, 2011. Print.Work cited