Ruben Carnero v. Boston Scientific Corporation, 433 F.3d 1, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] • 7/26/2019 Ruben Carnero v. Boston Scientific Corporation, 433 F.3d 1, 1st Cir. (2005)

    21/24

    18 U.S.C. 1514A(b), the enforcement provision, allows a "person" who

    alleges discharge or discrimination in violation of subsection (a) to seekreliefId. 1514A(b)(1).

    15 U.S.C. 781(g)(3) (1997) allows the SEC to exempt from that subsection

    "any security of a foreign issuer ... if the Commission finds that such exemption

    is in the public interest and is consistent with the protection of investors." Also,

    15 U.S.C. 78o(d) (1997) provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall

    apply to securities issued by a foreign government or political subdivision

    thereof."

    "Issuer" is defined in Section 2(a)(7) of the Act as "an issuer (as defined in

    section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c)), the

    securities of which are registered under section 12 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 781),