Ruben Carnero v. Boston Scientific Corporation, 433 F.3d 1, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] Commission, will supervise and regulate the activities of public accountingfirms. The latter, in turn, are made responsible for auditing public companies.

    Unlike the present whistleblower protection provision contained in Section 806,

    which makes no reference to foreign entities, Section 106 of the Act deals

    expressly with foreign accounting firms, requiring them to register with the

    Board if they audit public companies but carving out exceptions tailored to

    difficulties inherent in U.S. regulation of overseas professionals. See15 U.S.C.

    7216(c) (2005) (providing that the SEC or the Board may, as it "determines

    necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection ofinvestors," exempt a foreign public accounting firm from the Act). The

    accounting provision reflects Congress's recognition that the application of

    domestic U.S. regulatory statutes to persons abroad presents problems in