rrier Con1 - Hawaii€¦ · lsland Airlines's main argument of concern here was summarized by the...
[…] 17 advocacy special fund, including forty per cent of the moneys

18 received and collected by the public utilities commission

19 under sections 92-21, 269-28, 269-30, 271-27, 271-36, 2716-19,

20 and €07-5 co 607-9.

21 (c) Any amount in the consaner advocacy special £and in

22 excess of $3,000,000 shall be credited to the general fund."

Page 70: rrier Con1 - Hawaii€¦ · lsland Airlines's main argument of concern here was summarized by the Circuit Court as follows: The boundaries of a state are determined by Congress, not

Page 3 S.B. NO. 1709 S.D. 2 H.D. 2

1 SECTION 3 . Section 269-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

2 amended to read as follows:

3 "5269-30 Finances; public utility fee. [Section]

4 Sections 607-5 to 607-9 shall apply to the public utilities

5 comr~~ission and each commissioner, as well as to the supreme

6 and circuit courts, and all costs and fees paid or collected

7 hereunder shall be deposited [with] & the director of finance

8 [of the State to the credit of the general fund.] into the

9 public utilities commission special fund established under

10 section 269- and the consumer advocacy special fund

11 established under section 269- , as provided by law. 12 There shall also be paid to the coffmission in [each

13 of] the months of July and December [in] - of each year, - by each

14 public utility which is subject to investigation by the

15 commission, a fee which shall be equal to [one-eighth] - one-

16 fourth of one per cent of the gross income from the public

17 [utility] utility's business [carried on by the public

18 utility] during the preceding year, or the sum of $15,

19 whichever is greater. This fee shall likewise be deposited

20 [with] & the direccor of finance [of the State to the credit

21 of the general fund.] into the public utilities commission

22 special fund and the consumer advocacy special fund, as

23 provided by law.

Page 71: rrier Con1 - Hawaii€¦ · lsland Airlines's main argument of concern here was summarized by the Circuit Court as follows: The boundaries of a state are determined by Congress, not

Page 4 S.B. NO. 1709 S.D. 2 H.D. 2

1 (c) Each public utility paying a fee under subsection

2 (b) may impose a surcharge to recover the amount paid above

3 one-eighth of one per cent of gross income. The surcharge may

4 be imposed by the utility upon thirty days notice to the

5 public utilities commission. The surcharge imposed shall not

6 be subject to the notice, hearing, and approval requirements

7 of this chapter. Unless ordered by the public utilities

8 commission, the surcharge shall be imposed only until the

9public utility's next rate case; provided that the surcharge

10 shall be subject to refund with interest at the public