RPTAC Should Continue Work to Protect Against Conflicts ...€¦ · RPTAC should determine which...
[…] � The ability to enforce the District Code of Conduct for all Commissioners, which was not possible because eight were not District government employees.

� Review and use of the information provided by the Commissioners in their public Financial Disclosure Statements.

� RPTAC’s process to remedy a conflict of interest, such as requiring a Commissioner to recuse him or herself.

Below, each of these is discussed individually. Requirements for all three are encompassed in D.C. Code § 47–825.01a, which prohibits Commissioners from, among other things, “reviewing an appeal involving real property with which the Commissioner has had any financial dealings in the 2-year period prior to the filing date of the appeal,” where financial dealings “includes the assessment, appraisal, purchase, sale, or rental of the real property in question.” Furthermore, the statute states that a Commissioner “shall not review an appeal for which that Commissioner has a direct or indirect interest.”