Robert Kraft President Al Rattan, Director William P ...
[…] We appreciate the opportunity to comment on the new guidance amending the established USCIS

Policy Manual Volume 6: Immigrants, Part G, Investors, and believe that our respective organizations

and members’ collective expertise and experience makes us particularly well-qualified to offer views

on this matter. The comments below attempt to express the significant concerns of the EB-5

stakeholder community about the substantive policy changes reflected in the new guidance.

Background on Redeployment & Further Deployment Guidance Prior To July 2020

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2) requires EB-5 investment capital to be placed “at risk for the

purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk”. For the last five years, USCIS guidance

on the application of this regulation contained no reference to a geographic limitation on

redeployment.

As visa retrogression in EB-5 became a reality in 2015, and it became apparent great numbers of EB-