Robert Kraft President Al Rattan, Director William P ...
[…] engagement in commerce, that is, the exchange of goods or services) . . . such that the enterprise is

29 See USCIS Policy Manual, Volume 6 (“Immigrants”), Part G (“Investors”), Chapter 2 (“Eligibility Requirements”),

“Further Deployment of Capital After the Job Creation Requirement is Satisfied.”

30 See Matter of Ho, 22 I&N Dec. 206, 210 (Assoc. Comm. 1998).

31 See Matter of Ho, 22 I&N Dec. 206, 206 (Assoc. Comm. 1998).

Page 23 of 30

and remains commercial.”32 In this regard, USCIS cites 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e), in an apparent reference

to the definition of “commercial enterprise,” which includes “any for-profit activity formed for the

ongoing conduct of lawful business . . . .”

We note that the definition of “commercial enterprise” refers specifically to the NCE into which

investors contribute capital, and not the JCE which receives such capital from the NCE. Further, it is

the “ongoing conduct” of the NCE that informs its status as a “commercial” entity.