Robert Kraft President Al Rattan, Director William P ...
[…] new redeployment restrictions. The new guidance threatens to render ineligible most EB-5 investors

for the I-526 petition under 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2). The proper reading of the statute and regulations is that

the investment must be “at risk” to create jobs, and the investment must be sustained through the two years

of conditional residence; but the investment need not be sustained at risk.

16 USCIS grounds the requirement that capital redeployment be within the geographic scope of the regional center by

citing 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.6(j) and 204.6(m)(7). But neither of these regulations supports—much less compels—USCIS’s

new policy. Section 204.6(j), for its part, provides that regional center investors must present “evidence that the alien has

invested, or is actively in the process of investing, capital . . . within a regional center designated by the Service.” To

begin, a “regional center” is distinct from the approved geographic scope of the regional center—and just because capital

is redeployed outside a regional center’s geographic scope does not mean that the investment is no longer in a “regional

center.”