RJR NABISCO, INC., et al.,...
[…] As the Court comprehends,the statute there at issue, the Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, is a spare jurisdictional grant that itself does not“regulate conduct or afford relief.” Kiobel, 569 U.S., at ––––, 133 S.Ct., at 1664. With no grounding for extraterritorialapplication in the statute, Kiobel held, courts have no warrant to fashion, on their own initiative, claims for relief thatoperate extraterritorially. See ibid. (“[T]he question is not what Congress has done but instead what courts may do.”).

3 The Court asserts that “[t]here is good reason not to interpret § 1964(c) to cover foreign injuries just because the ClaytonAct does.” Ante, at 2109. The Clayton Act's definition of “person,” 15 U.S.C. § 12, the Court observes, “explicitly includes‘corporations and associations existing under or authorized by ... the laws of any foreign country.’ ” Ante, at 2109 (someinternal quotation marks omitted). RICO, the Court stresses, lacks this “critical” language. Ibid. The Court's point isunderwhelming.