Risk Transfer in Commercial...
[…] Some of these statutes are discussed below, themost significant of which is the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

6. Deceptive Trade Practices Act

The DTPA allow an aggrieved party to assert indemnity claims. “A person against whoman action has been brought” under the DTPA can assert all contribution or indemnity rightsavailable under statutory or common law. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. §17.555 (Vernon1987); The statue allows recovery of “… all sums that he is required to pay as a result of theaction, his attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work performed in maintaininghis action for indemnity, and his costs.”

7. 10 year statute of limitations for Construction or Repair of Improvements.

Claims against construction related professionals and contractors have a 10 year statute oflimitations. The claims that can be asserted in that 10 – year window, include claims forindemnity. See Tex. Civ.