RIN: 1904 AC57 Energy Conservation Program: Request for ... fileSpecifically, the lamp at issue is a...
[…] 8

(EISA 2007), Pub. L. 110–140, subsequently expanded EPCA’s definition of

“incandescent reflector lamp” to include lamps with a diameter between 2.25 and 2.75

inches.4 (42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(C)(ii)) This addition made R20 lamps (having a diameter of

20/8, or 2.5, inches) covered products subject to EPCA’s standards for IRLs.

Although these lamps are covered products, 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(E) gives DOE

the authority to exclude these lamps upon a determination that standards “would not

result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications

or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types.”

B. Background

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA; 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.), provides, among

other things, that “[e]ach agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for

the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.” (5 U.S.C. 553(e)) Pursuant to this