RIN: 1904 AC57 Energy Conservation Program: Request for ... fileSpecifically, the lamp at issue is a...
[…] 23, 2010, and requested public comment. 75 FR 80731.

In the petition, NEMA asked both for a rulemaking to exclude R20 short lamps

from coverage of energy conservation standards, and for a stay of enforcement pending

5 The FTC published a final rule in the Federal Register on July 19, 2010, which updated its regulations regarding its definition of general service incandescent lamp to reflect the definitional changes provided in EISA 2007. 75 FR 41696, 41713-14. These changes were effective July 19, 2011, at which time the amendments were reflected in the Code of Federal Regulations.

10

that rulemaking. As grounds for the petition, NEMA stated that R20 short lamps qualify

for exclusion under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(E), which allows the Secretary to exclude a

fluorescent or incandescent lamp “as a result of a determination that standards for such

lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for

special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable

lamp types.” In its petition, NEMA contended that a rulemaking would find that energy

conservation standards for R20 short lamps would not result in significant energy savings

and that the lamp was designed for special applications or has special characteristics not

available in substitute lamp types.