Rights of a Trust Beneficiary’s Creditors Under the ... · Rights of a Trust Beneficiary’s...
[…] (b) In re Estate of McCart, a Colorado Court of Appeals case158

decided one year after Jones, involved a trustee-remainderbeneficiary who reduced distributions to the decedent-settlor’s husband after the husband remarried. Although thetrustee had “sole discretion” as to distributions, the court

Page 33: Rights of a Trust Beneficiary’s Creditors Under the ... · Rights of a Trust Beneficiary’s Creditors Under the Uniform Trust Code ... 3. Section 501—Creditor Rights in the Absence

Id. at 186.159

Id.160

Id. Emphasis added.161

C.R.S. § 15-1-804(1) (“In the exercise of any of his powers, whether derived from this part 8 [of162

title 15, Article 1] or from any other source, a fiduciary has a duty to act reasonably and equitably with due regard

for his obligations and responsibilities toward the interests of beneficiaries and creditors, the estate or trust involved,

and the purposes thereof and with due regard for the manner in which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence

would act in the management of the property of another.”) (emphasis added).

Danforth, Article Five, supra note 30, at 2582. See Newman, supra note 9, at 604-606; Eason, 163

supra note 99, at 2640 (“the UTC’s pronouncement that a trustee must exercise discretion in good faith does not