Rights of a Trust Beneficiary’s Creditors Under the ... · Rights of a Trust Beneficiary’s...
[…] G:\2008 RPPT Symposium\Outline.wpdFebruary 18, 2008 Page 11 of 41

worded the trustee’s discretion was, it was always subject to review by acourt for abuse.52

6.4 The UTC decouples the rights of a beneficiary’s creditors from the beneficiary’spower to enforce the trust.

(A) Under UTC § 504(b), quoted above, creditors (other than exceptioncreditors, discussed below) are simply prohibited from reaching the trustregardless of whether the trust is purely discretionary or imposes astandard for distributions, and even if the trustee has abused its discretion.

(B) At the same time, section 504 expressly provides that it “does not limit theright of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee foran abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a standard fordistribution.”53

(C) Much of the criticism of the UTC’s handling of creditor rights stems froma failure to appreciate this decoupling of creditor rights and thebeneficiary’s power to enforce the trust.