Richmond - Petition - Rev 6.9...´5LFKPRQGµ 5DP &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ //& ´5DPµ 9LFHUR\ &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ...
[…] ILLEGAL ACTS IN THE FORM OF ENGAGING IN
THE BUSINESS OF MAKING HIGH-INTEREST LOANS AND CHARGING EXCESSIVE INTEREST WITHOUT A LICENSE
IN VIOLATION OF BANKING LAW §§ 340 AND 356
137. The People repeat and re-allege paragraphs 1 through 136 as if fully
set forth herein.
138. Executive Law § 63(12) provides for relief upon petition by the NYAG
“whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or
otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting
or transaction of business.”
139. Under Banking Law § 340 it is unlawful for a person or entity to
“engage in the business of making loans . . . in a principal amount of fifty thousand
dollars or less for business and commercial loans, and charge . . . a greater rate of
37
interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if he were not a
licensee hereunder except as authorized by [Banking Law Article IX] and without
first obtaining a license from the superintendent.”
140. Under Banking Law § 356 it is unlawful for a person or entity, “other
than a licensee under [Banking Law Article IX],” to “charge . . . interest . . . greater
than [it] would be permitted by law to charge if it were not a licensee hereunder