Richmond - Petition - Rev 6.9...´5LFKPRQGµ 5DP &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ //& ´5DPµ 9LFHUR\ &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ...
[…] otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting
or transaction of business.”
41
158. Braun, Richmond, and Ram have repeatedly and persistently
committed the illegal acts of harassment in the second degree and aggravated
harassment in the second degree in violation of New York law.
159. A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree, a criminal
violation, when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person,” the person,
inter alia, “subjects such other person to physical contact . . . or threatens to do the
same,” Penal L. § 240.26(1), or “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no
legitimate purpose,” Penal L. § 240.26(3).
160. A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree, a
misdemeanor, when, “with intent to harass another person,” the person, inter alia,
“communicates . . . by telephone . . . a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful