Richmond - Petition - Rev 6.9...´5LFKPRQGµ 5DP &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ //& ´5DPµ 9LFHUR\ &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ...
[…] “engage in the business of making loans . . . in a principal amount of fifty thousand

dollars or less for business and commercial loans, and charge . . . a greater rate of

Page 37: Richmond - Petition - Rev 6.9...´5LFKPRQGµ 5DP &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ //& ´5DPµ 9LFHUR\ &DSLWDO )XQGLQJ ,QF ´9LFHUR\µ 5REHUW *LDUGLQD -RQDWKDQ %UDXQ 7]YL ´6WHYHµ 5HLFK DQG 0LFKHOOH

37

interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if he were not a

licensee hereunder except as authorized by [Banking Law Article IX] and without

first obtaining a license from the superintendent.”

140. Under Banking Law § 356 it is unlawful for a person or entity, “other

than a licensee under [Banking Law Article IX],” to “charge . . . interest . . . greater

than [it] would be permitted by law to charge if it were not a licensee hereunder

upon a loan not exceeding the maximum amounts prescribed” in Banking Law §

340.

141. As set forth herein, Respondents have repeatedly or persistently

engaged in the business of making business and commercial loans in New York in

principal amounts of fifty thousand dollars or less.