RICHARD R. ORSINGER McCurley, Orsinger, McCurley, San...
[…] The Supreme Court said that it would look to the rule-making process to determine what findings would be required for the imposition of discovery sanctions; however, such a rule has never been adopted for discovery-related sanctions. By definition there is no rule associated with imposing sanctions based on inherent power, so there is no rule requiring findings when sanctions are imposed based upon inherent power.

TCP&RC § 10.005 requires the court to "describe in an order ... the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.005. In Rivera v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 262 S.W.3d 834, 842 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.), a TCP&RC ch. 10 sanction award of attorney's fees was reversed due to the trial court's failure to state the grounds upon which sanction were awarded.