Rhode Island Renewable Energy Standard Annual RES ... RI RES Annual Report FINAL 2-9-11_1.pdf1...
[…] Distribution of 2010 Existing RES Certificatesby Fuel Yype

Hydro100%

Figure 6: Distribution of Settled 2010 Existing RECs by Geographic Location

Distribution of 2010 Existing RES Certificatesby State/Control Area

RI, 0.3%NH, 22.7%

ME, 4.4%

MA, 30.0%

VT, 42.6%

Page 16: Rhode Island Renewable Energy Standard Annual RES ... RI RES Annual Report FINAL 2-9-11_1.pdf1 Executive Summary Compliance Year 2010 (from January 1, 2010 through December 31, 2010)

 

14

IV. Renewable Energy Standard – Future Obligations The RES enabling legislation at §39-26-4 establishes annual targets for both New and Existing Rhode Island RES Obligations through 2019. At §39-26-4(a)(3), the enabling legislation provides for “An additional one percent (1%) of retail electricity sales in each of the following compliance years 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, provided that the commission has determined the adequacy, or potential adequacy, of renewable energy supplies to meet these percentage requirements;” and at §39-26-4(a)(4) the legislation provides for an additional 1.5 percent per year through 2019 with the same Commission requirement to determine the adequacy of supply.