Rhode Island Renewable Energy Standard Annual RES ... RI RES Annual Report FINAL 2-9-11_1.pdf1...
[…] Finally, at §39-26-4(a)(5) the enabling legislation states that “In 2020 and each year thereafter, the minimum renewable energy standard established in 2019 shall be maintained unless the commission shall determine that such maintenance is no longer necessary for either amortization of investments in new renewable energy resources or for maintaining targets and objectives for renewable energy.” The manner in which the Commission will fulfill the requirement to determine supply adequacy, as well as the timing and implications of the Commission’s decision-making authority, is clearly articulated in the RES Regulations under §39-26-6(d).