Rhode Island Renewable Energy Standard Annual RES ... RI RES Annual Report FINAL 2-9-11_1.pdf1...
[…] Under Rhode Island General Law §39-26-6, the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission (“Commission”) is charged with implementing the RES and ensuring compliance by Obligated Entities. In 2010, each Obligated Entity1 was required to obtain at least four and one-half percent (4.5%) of electricity (including line losses) sold to Rhode Island end-use customers from Eligible Renewable Energy Resources, with no less than two and one-half percent (2.5%) from New Renewable Energy Resources. This fourth Annual RES Compliance Report is intended to satisfy the legislative requirement at §39-26-6 for a filing on “the status of the implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states.” The legislation specifically requests a summary of the role of both renewable energy certificates and alternative compliance payments in meeting the RES obligation, as well as the amount of rate increases authorized to recover costs arising from implementation of the RES. The state’s 2010