REVOCABLE TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARY …...exacerbated the lack of clarity, certainty, and uniformity in...
[…] 106. Id. at 210. 107. The trial court found that the settlor lacked capacity to understand the in-vestment risks or to authorize the trustee’s actions. See id. at 202. On remand from the California Supreme Court, the appellate court reversed the trial court’s sur-charge order on evidentiary grounds and remanded for a new trial. See Giraldin v. Giraldin, 2013 WL 1633283 (Cal. Ct. App. 2013). 108. See CAL. PROB. CODE § 15800 (West 2018) (“Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides . . . , during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The per-son holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.”). This provision is the original source for § 603(a) of the Uniform Trust Code. See NAT’L CONF. OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. LAWS, TRUST ACT (Oct. 21, 1996 Draft) § 3-103 & cmt. at 28 (1996); cf.