REVIVING ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ......all regulation affects consumer behavior somehow by, among...
[…] Carson does, however, find some governmental efforts to successfully strengthen the norm, especially “face-to-face” tactics. See id. at 1285-91. 66 See, e.g., N.Y. State Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation, The New York State Recycling Bulletin (1999) 2-3, fig. 1, fig. 2 (showing huge increasing in recycling in New York between 1987 and 1997). 67 Codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–44. 68 Codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1121, 1131–36. 69 Endangered Species Act § 7(a)(2) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2)). 70 Endangered Species Act § 9(a)(1)(B) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B)). 71 Wilderness Act §4(c) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c)) (“there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area”).

19

Page 20: REVIVING ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ......all regulation affects consumer behavior somehow by, among other things, increasing or decreasing prices, raising or lowering product 1 See

Livermore Draft Spring 2007