REVISION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2 SALES · DRAFTING COMMITTEE TO REVISE UNIFORM...
[…] 20 governs.

21 (c) With respect to this article, failure to comply with the laws referred to in subsection

22 (a) has only the effect specified therein.

- 1144 -

1 Comments

2 1. Subsection (a), which follows the form but not the substance of 2A-104(1), is new. 3 See 2B-104 (Dec. 1998).

4 Subsection (a)(1) coordinates Article 2 with state or federal certificate of title statutes.5 With the exception of a buyer in the ordinary course of business under 2-504(c), whose rights6 arise before those of any other buyer under the applicable certificate of title law, Article 2 is7 subject to the applicable certificate of title legislation.

8 Subsection (a)(2) and subsection (a)(3) replace the language beginning with “nor” in 2-9 102: “[N]or does this Article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers

10 or other specified classes of buyers.” Thus, (a)(2) cedes authority to “any applicable law”11 establishing a different rule for consumers and (a)(3) gives a complete but not exhaustive list of12 other possible state law that might provide different rules.