Revision of the Law of Marriage: One Baby Step Forward
[…] In other jurisdictions, prohibitions similar to that found in prior La. Civ. Code art.88 (1870) have been unsuccessfully challenged as unconstitutional. See, e.g., Baker v.Nelson, 291 Minn. 310, 191 N.W. 2d 185 (1971), appeal dismissed, 409 U.S. 810, 93 S.Ct. 37 (1972). Consider also the impact of Bowers v. Hardwick, 478 U.S. 186, 106 S.Ct. 2841 (1986).

42. See supra note 41.43. La. Civ. Code art. 94 (as amended by 1987 La. Acts No. 886, § I (eff, Jan.

1, 1988)).44. La. Civ. Code art. 96 (as amended by 1987 La. Acts No. 886, § 1 (eff. Jan.

1, 1988)): "A purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce anycivil effects" (emphasis added).

45. La. Civ. Code art. 86 (as amended by 1987 La. Acts No. 886, § I (eff. Jan.1, 1988)): "Marriage is a legal relationship between a man and a woman that is createdby civil contract" (emphasis added). See also La. Civ. Code art. 96, supra note 44.