Revision of the Law of Marriage: One Baby Step Forward
[…] The third example of defective consent listed in old article 91 wasthat of a mistake respecting the person. 95 There is no correspondingprovision in article 93. The Committee felt that "mistake respecting theperson" had been so narrowly interpreted by the jurisprudence that it

Consent is not free:1. When given to a ravisher, unless it has been given by the party ravished,

after she has been restored to the enjoyment of liberty;2. When it is extorted by violence;3. When there is a mistake respecting the person, whom one of the parties

intended to marry.91. La. Civ. Code art. 1948 (as amended by 1984 La. Acts No. 331, § 1 (eff. Jan.

1; 1985)): "Consent may be vitiated by error, fraud, or duress."But, La. Civ. Code art. 2031 (as amended by 1984 La. Acts No. 331, § 1 (eff. Jan.

1, 1985)), does refer to free consent: "A contract is relatively null when it violates a ruleintended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or didnot give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract that is only relativelynull may be confirmed."

92. See supra text of La. Civ. Code art. 91 at note 90.93. La. Civ. Code arts. 1959 (nature), 1960 (duress directed against third persons),