REVISED UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT
[…] 31

Section 104 does not empower a trustee to increase or decrease the degree of beneficial 32

Page 19: REVISED UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT

15

enjoyment to which a beneficiary is entitled under the terms of the trust; rather, it authorizes the 1

trustee to make adjustments between principal and income that may be necessary if the income 2

component of a portfolio’s total return is too small or too large because of investment decisions 3

made by the trustee under the prudent investor rule. The paramount consideration in applying 4

Section 104(a) is the requirement in Section 103(b) that “a fiduciary must administer a trust or 5

estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the 6

extent that the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or 7

may favor one or more of the beneficiaries.” The power to adjust is subject to control by the 8

court to prevent an abuse of discretion. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 187 (1959). See also 9

id. §§ 183, 232, 233, Comment p (1959). 10

11

Section 104 will be important for trusts that are irrevocable when a State adopts the 12