REVISED UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT
[…] trustee or other person to do so....” Section 103(a)(2) also recognizes the power of a settlor to 25

grant such discretion to the trustee. Section 105 applies to a discretionary power granted by the 26

terms of a trust or a will as well as the power to adjust in Section 104(a). 27

28

Power to Adjust. The exercise of the power to adjust is governed by a trustee’s duty of 29

impartiality, which requires the trustee to strike an appropriate balance between the interests of 30

the income and remainder beneficiaries. Section 103(b) expresses this duty by requiring the 31

trustee to “administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of 32

Page 27: REVISED UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT

23

the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an 1

intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries.” Because this 2

involves the exercise of judgment in circumstances rarely capable of perfect resolution, trustees 3

are not expected to achieve perfection; they are, however, required to make conscious decisions 4

in good faith and with proper motives. 5

6