Revised Florida Arbitration Act - GrayRobinson
[…] K. Waiver of Right to Arbitrate and Provisional Remedies

1. The RFLAA provides that a party to an arbitration proceeding may request the Court to grant “provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action” before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act. Fla. Stat. § 682.031(1). A party to an arbitration may only do so if “the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy.” Fla. Stat. § 682.031(2)(b).

2. Once the arbitrator is appointed and is authorized to act, the arbitrator may “issue such orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.” Fla. Stat. § 682.031(2)(a).

3. The arbitrator must state factual findings and the legal basis to award any provisional remedy for injunctive or equitable relief. Fla. Stat. § 682.031(4). A party may then seek to “confirm or vacate a provisional remedy award for injunctive or equitable relief” under Fla. Stat. § 682.081. Fla. Stat. § 682.031(5).

1 This rule of law appears to be an outgrowth of the general principle that one may be deemed to have

accepted a written contract, which otherwise requires acceptance by a signature, by performing pursuant to its terms.