Revised Florida Arbitration Act - GrayRobinson
[…] Stat. § 682.20(1)(g).

5. Confirmation. Upon motion of a party, the Court must enter an order confirming a final award, “unless the award is modified or corrected” or vacated pursuant to Florida Statutes Sections 682.10, 682.13 or 682.14. Fla. Stat. § 682.12.

6. Post-Confirmation Rights.

Page 21: Revised Florida Arbitration Act - GrayRobinson

20 | P a g e

a. Once the Court enters an order that confirms, modifies, corrects or vacates an award without directing a rehearing, the Court must enter a “judgment in conformity therewith.” Fla. Stat. § 682.15(1). Thereafter, the judgment may be “recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.” Id.

b. The Court may also award “reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.” Fla. Stat. § 682.15(2).

c. Upon motion, the Court may also award a prevailing party to a “contested judicial proceeding” under Florida Statutes Sections 682.12, 682.13, or 682.14, “reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.” Fla. Stat. § 682.15(3).

II. Liability Immunity and Witness Protection

A. With some exceptions, arbitrators, mediators and TRJs generally enjoy judicial immunity. Fla. Stat. § 44.107.