Revised Florida Arbitration Act - GrayRobinson
[…] A. With some exceptions, arbitrators, mediators and TRJs generally enjoy judicial immunity. Fla. Stat. § 44.107.

B. “An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.” Fla. Stat. § 682.051(1)

1. Immunity under the RFLAA supplements any immunity under other law. Fla. Stat. § 682.051(2)

2. An arbitrator does not lose immunity under the RFLAA should he or she fail to make a disclosure as otherwise required by the RFLAA.Fla. Stat. § 682.051(3)

C. An arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization “is not competent to testify” in any proceeding and “may not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as a judge … acting in a judicial capacity.” Fla. Stat. § 682.051(4). However, this provision of the RFLAA does not apply:

1. To determine any claim of an arbitrator or arbitration organization against a party to the arbitration proceeding; or

2. To a hearing on a motion to vacate an award.

Fla.