Revised Florida Arbitration Act - GrayRobinson
[…] Florida Educ. Assoc. v. Sachs, 650 So. 2d 29 (Fla. 1995). This point may be in question with the RFLAA.

L. Arbitrator Disclosures under the RFLAA

1. Before accepting any appointment, the potential arbitrator must make a “reasonable inquiry” and “disclose to all parties … and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding.” Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1). Such facts include:

a. Any “financial or personal interest in the outcome” of the proceeding.

b. An “existing or past relationship with any of the parties … their counsel or representative, a witness, or another arbitrator.”

Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1) (a)&(b).

2. An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties and the other arbitrators “any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.”