Revised Florida Arbitration Act - GrayRobinson
[…] G. Commencement and Submission of Non-AAA Arbitrations under the RFLAA

1. An arbitration proceeding is commenced under the RFLAA by giving notice in a “record” to the other parties to the arbitration agreement in the agreed upon manner or, “in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action.” Fla. Stat. § 682.032(1). “The notice must describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought.” Id.

2. Unless a party objects for “lack or insufficiency of notice” by the beginning of the arbitration hearing, any person appearing at the hearing “waives any objection to lack of or insufficiency of notice.” Fla. Stat. § 682.032(2).

H. Compelling or Staying Arbitration