REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary...
[…] Motley,

Woosley, and Pryor. See Schindler Citation 1, Items 2 through 8; SMEH Citation,

Page 19: REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 92 S.W.3d 743, 750 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). Facts and Summary of Proceedings2

19

Items 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b and 3c. Schindler and SMEH disagreed, and argued the only

elevator pits that are PRCSs are those that contain potentially hazardous

atmospheres, which the B-bank elevators do not have.

The B-Bank elevator pits meet the definition of a confined space. 29 CFR

§1910.146(b) defines a confined space as one that:

(1) Is large enough and so configured that an employee can bodily enter

and perform assigned work; and

(2) Has limited or restricted means for entry or exit (for example, tanks,

vessels, silos, storage bins, hoppers, vaults, and pits are spaces that may

have limited means of entry.); and

(3) Is not designed for continuous employee occupancy.

Schindler’s mechanics are required to perform maintenance activities and cleaning

in elevator pits; the spaces have limited access by a ladder; and the pits are not

designed for continuous employee occupancy.

Not every confined space is a permit-required confined space (“PRCS”). 29 CFR

§1910.146(b) states that a permit-required confined space is a confined space that

contains one or more of the following characteristics:

(1) Contains or has a potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere;