REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary...
[…] are governed by an older version of the ANSI code, which does not require guarding

of the cables and sheaves at issue. See Day2, p. 130.

4 SMEH did not make this argument.

Page 12: REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 92 S.W.3d 743, 750 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). Facts and Summary of Proceedings2

12

We do not find it necessary to decide which agency has primary jurisdiction

and will dismiss these items on other grounds. We will note, however, that the proper

venue for such a jurisdictional challenge is mandated by KRS §15.630(1). That statute

states that the Attorney General or an aggrieved party “shall apply to the Franklin

Circuit Court or to the Circuit Court of the county in which the alleged violation

occurred or is likely to occur for injunctive relief against the inspecting agency.” Id.

Moreover, the definition of “inspection”5 does not appear to capture the type of

inspections performed by the Kentucky Department of Workplace Standards. See

KRS §15.605(1). The Kentucky Department of Workplace Standards does not conduct