REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary...
[…] accessible only by a specialized tool or key, and that there are procedures put in place

to prevent entry into those spaces when the elevator hazard has not been sufficiently

eliminated.15 Day 2, p. 103 – 104. Essentially, both these items of the citation enforce

SMEH’s obligation to train and restrict its employees from entering the elevator pits.

The Secretary should have grouped those items together. This provides another

reason why a reduction in penalty is appropriate.

3. SMEH Citation 1, Items 3a, 3b, and 3c.

Item 3a asserts that SMEH violated 29 CFR §1910.146(c)(3), which provides:

If the employer decides that its employees will not enter permit spaces,

the employer shall take effective measures to prevent its employees from

entering permit spaces and shall comply with paragraph (c)(1), (c)(2),

c(6), and (c)(8) of this section.

15 SMEH could implement training and policies providing for elimination of the mechanical

hazard if there were ever a need to retrieve a patient or visitor’s keys. Because SMEH employees do

not service the elevators, there should never be a need for the elevator to have power while employees