REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary...
[…] Secretary of Labor, 92 S.W.3d 743, 750 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). Facts and Summary of Proceedings2

78

“[n]o citation may be issued . . . after the expiration of six months following the

occurrence of any violation.” Id.

Kentucky, however, did not explicitly adopt a statute of limitations analogous

to 29 USC §658(c). The only specific time requirement provided by a Kentucky

regulation is that “[a]ny citation shall be issued with reasonable promptness after

termination of the inspection.” 803 KAR 2:120 Section 1. Labor nonetheless argues

that KRS §413.120(2) provides the applicable statute of limitations.

That statute provides that “an action upon liability created by statute, when

no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability” shall be commenced within

five years after the cause of action accrued. Labor contends that its’ “cause of action”

against an employer “accrues from the last date an employee is exposed to the hazard,

the citation becomes a final order or the last abatement date, whichever is later.” We