REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary...
[…] elevator while its employees were present in elevator pits. The Secretary, however,

failed to offer sufficient evidence refuting Schindler’s evaluation that there were no

sufficient hazards present in the pits when its mechanic used these protocols.

Based on the record evidence and the above persuasive authorities, we find

that the Secretary failed to prove a violation of 29 CFR §1910.146(c)(1) against either

Schindler or SMEH.

2. Schindler Citation 1, Item 3, SMEH Citation 1, Item 2b.

Item 3 against Schindler and Item 2b against SMEH allege that each employer

violated 29 CFR §1910.146(c)(2), which provides:

If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform

exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally

effective means, of the existence and location and the danger posed by

the permit spaces.

Page 32: REVIEW COMMISSION KOSHRC NO. 4813-11 COMMONWEALTH … DECISIONS/4813-11 and... · Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 92 S.W.3d 743, 750 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). Facts and Summary of Proceedings2

32

Note: A sign reading “DANGER—PERMIT–REQUIRED CONFINED

SPACE, DO NOT ENTER” or using other similar language would satisfy

the requirement for a sign.

Neither employer considered the elevator pits to be permit-required confined spaces.

It is therefore no surprise that neither posted PRCS signs. The total proposed penalty