Reverse Robin Hood: The Tale of How Texas Law Enforcement Has ...
[…] 247. See STATE OF MAINE COMPENDIUM OF STATE FISCAL INFORMATION: THROUGH FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2011, supra note 246. The Maine Department of Public Safety, which includes the state’s law enforcement agencies, received a mere 1.03% of the general fund in 2012, amounting to $31,170,631. Id. 248. See David F. Robinson, Drug Money Helps Police–Seized Assets Help Some Agencies Make Ends Meet, MORNING SENTINEL (Apr. 22, 2012), http://www.onlinesentinel.com/news/drug-money-helps-police_ 2012-04-21.html?pagenum=full. 249. See id. 250. See id. 251. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 5825 (2014). 252. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2981.11 (West 2014) (requiring law enforcement to keep “detailed records as to the amount of property acquired by the agency and the date property was acquired; . . . [t]he manner in which it was disposed, the date of disposition, detailed financial records concerning any property sold, and the name of any person who received the property; . . . [and t]he general types of expenditures made with amounts that are gained from the sale of the property and that are retained by the agency, including the specific amount expended on each general type of expenditure”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 24-2-103 (West 2013) (requiring that the seizing law enforcement agency “maintain a record of the property that includes: (i) a detailed inventory of all property seized; (ii) the name of the person from whom it was seized; and (iii) the agency’s case number”). 253. See supra