Reverse Mortgage Litigation and Pre-Litigation Documents ... · Fourth Affirmative Defense -...
[…] aceditor to disccumnate against any applicant with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ..

.. on the basis of... age... n See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a), 12 C.F.R. §202.4.

49. At all times material hereto, Mr. Singleton was an "applicant" as this term. is

defined by 15 ILS.C. §1691a(b) who was entitled to fee benefit oftheproHMtions found m 15

-10-

Page 47: Reverse Mortgage Litigation and Pre-Litigation Documents ... · Fourth Affirmative Defense - Failure to Provide Proper Loss Mitigation or Loan Servicing 14. Alternatively, HECM loan

U.S.C. §1691, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"). See also 12 C.FX §202.2(e) (&e

term applicant.... "includes any person who is or may'become contractually liable regarding an

extension of credit')

50. A creditor under the ECOA mchdes an "assignee of an original creditor who

participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit" 15 U.S.C. § I691a(e); 12 CFR

§ 202.2.

51 < At all relevant times, Nutter was and contmues to be a creditor as defined, "by tiie