Return Date: No return date scheduled Hearing Date: 2/3 ...
[…] Defendants, see Illinois Constitution, Art. VI, Section 9, and Plaintiffs seek a declaratory
judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-209. Jurisdiction is also proper under the Administrative Review Law,
see 735 ILCS 5/3-104, and the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act. See 410 ILCS 705/15-175(a).
7. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-101 as some of the events
giving rise to these claims occurred in this County, Plaintiffs reside in this County, and IDFPR
maintains offices in this County. As Plaintiffs reside in this County, venue is further proper under
410 ILCS 705/15-175(b), which provides that “[p]roceedings for judicial review shall be
commenced in the circuit court of the county in which the party applying for review resides.”
FACTS COMMON TO ALL COUNTS
Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act
8. In 2019, Governor Pritzker signed into law the Illinois Cannabis Regulation and
Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (“the Act”). Under the Act, the State, through Defendant Illinois