RETHINKING TRUST LAW REFORM: HOW PRUDENT IS...
[…] Neither the Restatement (Third), the UPIA, nor the commentarythat accompanied reform of the “no delegation” rule clearly stated theissue at stake: if a trustee delegates investment duties, who—the trus-tee or the trust beneficiaries—should bear the loss that results from

240 Langbein, supra note 236, at 108 (criticizing the prohibition on “double dipping” Ras a clumsy tool).

241 For instance, in New York, trustee fees generally are governed by section 2309 ofthe New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act. which includes a statutory fee schedule.See N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 2309 (McKinney 1997). In 1984, however, the NewYork legislature enacted section 2312 of that act, which provides:

If the will or lifetime trust instrument makes provisions for specific rates foramounts of commissions . . . for a corporate trustee, or, if a corporate trus-tee has agreed to accept specific rates or amounts of commissions, a corpo-rate trustee shall be entitled to be compensated in accordance with suchprovisions or agreement, as the case may be.

N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 2312(1).242 Indeed, today many legislatures and the Uniform Trust Code even authorize a cor-

porate trustee to invest in the trustee’s own proprietary mutual funds, a situation resultingin double compensation for the trustee.