Rethinking the Federal Eminent Domain Power the federal eminent domain power 1739 article contents...
[…] 8. Larry Kramer, Fidelity to History—and Through It, 65 FORDHAM L. REV. 1627, 1654-55 (1997); H. Jefferson Powell, Joseph Story’s Commentaries on the Constitution: A Belated Review, 94 YALE L.J. 1285, 1297-98 (1985) (book review).

9. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, CED-80-54, FEDERAL LAND ACQUISITIONS BY

CONDEMNATION—OPPORTUNITIES TO REDUCE DELAYS AND COSTS 2 (1980).

10. 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (2006) (“An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses may acquire the real estate

the yale law journal 122:1738 2013

1744

At the same time, there are at least some hints of change in the modern practice.