Philippine Biofuels Situation and Outlook Biofuels Annual Philippines
[…] Specifically, the statute holds liable branded and unbranded distributor facilities, reseller facilities, ethanol blending plants, retail outlets, and wholesale purchaser-consumer facilities that do not adhere to the statutory requirements. These entities may limit or otherwise avoid liability, however, if they can provide certain evidence releasing them from responsibility.
Section 80.28(g), related to defenses under the section, reads:
5. In any case in which a retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer would be in violation under paragraphs (e)(1) or (f)(1) of this section, the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer shall not be deemed in violation if he can demonstrate that the violation was not caused by him or his employee or agent. Source: Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
FUELS INSTITUTE | RETAIL ING OF ETHANOL ABOVE E10 AND BIODIESEL ABOVE B20
46
SIMULTANEOUS TORT AND REGULATORY LIABILITY FOR SAME EVENT