Restrictions on Moral Rights A Comparative Study …...applies a restrictive perspective, to depict...
[…] copyright is utilitarianism – that is moral rights must yield to and serve economic interests.
Thus far, where is an apropos restriction regime on moral rights to go – neither too benign nor
too harsh – the “balanced” one? Do we need a new international convention to offer a more
concrete guideline of moral rights restriction for countries to follow or remain the status quo?
After doing the researches of different domestic legislation, it is not hard for one to discover
commonalities between the two jurisdictions with regard to moral rights restrictions. Hopefully,
123
Supra note 33, § 106A(c)(3). It reads that: “subject to the limitations set forth in section 113 (d), shall have the
right— … to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent
destruction of that work is a violation of that right.” 124
See supra note 114. 125
Stephen E. S., “Economists Incorporated, Copyright Industries in the U.S. Economy: The 2011 Report”
International Intellectual Property Alliance (IIPA) (November 2011), online: Copyright Industries Report
<http://www.iipa.com/pdf/2011CopyrightIndustriesReport.PDF >.