Restrictions on Moral Rights A Comparative Study …...applies a restrictive perspective, to depict...
[…] right of paternity and right of integrity.
i. Restrictions on the Right of Paternity
As seen above, the definition of a “work of visual art” has already limited the scope of qualified
works substantively, however, section 106A(c)(3) further shrinks its horizon. Under this section,
the paternity right does not apply to any mass reproduction or use of work in connection with
books, periodical or other commercial media. An author thus will have no recourse against a
third party who uses their work in a commercially propagandized media without indicating their
authorship.119
115
Supra note 33, § 101 116
Ibid. 117
Ibid. 118
Gendreau, supra note 11 at 196. 119
Supra note 33, § 106A(c)(3). It reads that: “The rights … shall not apply to any reproduction, depiction,
portrayal, or other use of a work in, upon, or in any connection with any item described in subparagraph (A) or (B)
of the definition of ―work of visual art‖ in section 101, and any such reproduction, depiction, portrayal, or other use
of a work is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in paragraph (3) of subsection
(a).”
44
Nevertheless, it is understandable that in certain circumstances, an author’s right to prevent use
of his name in the event of a prejudicial modification will be limited if the work of visual art at
issue has been incorporated into a building.120