RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE:...
[…] This is evident in the provisions of CVB's governing statute, Article 22 of the

. Execut i ve Law, wh i ch estab 1 i shed the agency as a II payor of 1 ast resort II with the right of subrogation. According to Blacks Law Dictionary (1979), subrogation is lithe lawful substitution of a third-party in place of a party having a claim against another party."

Section 631(4) of the Executive Law states that financial awards provided by the CVB " ... shall be reduced by the amount of any payments received or to be received on behalf of the person who committed the crime." Similarly, crime victims who accept financial awards granted from CVB shall, in accordance with Section 634(1), " ... subrogate the State, to the extent of such award, to any right or right of action accruing to the claimant or the victim to recover payments on account of losses resulting from