RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE:...
[…] Inability to disburse collected restitution. Probation departments may not always be able to disburse restitution that has been collected. This situation occurs when victims do not inform departments of changes of address. Probation departments' estimates indicated that, statewide, only 3.1 percent of the victims could not be located for the disbursement of restitution. There is little departments can do to rectify this problem other than notifying victims to inform them of any changes of address.

Unsatisfied orders and disbursement of restitution. Section 420.10(7) of the Criminal Procedure Law stipulates that: "interest accrued from restitution bank accounts and any undisbursed restitution payments shall be designated for the payment of restitution orders that have remained unsatisfied for the

"longest period of time. 1I OPCA guidelines state that interest accrued and undi~bursed restitution must be deposited in an "Interest and Undisbursed Payment" (IUP) account. Neither the statute nor the guidel ines specify hO'.'J often these payments should be disbursed from IUP accounts.