RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE:...
[…] no statutory prOV1Slons, however, for increasing the amounts of restitution

that offenders must pay if their income increases significantly. Because of

this statutory constraint, many courts prefer to order offenders to pay the

full amounts of restitution regardless of whether or not they have the

financial resources to do so.

I f offenders bel i eve that they 1 ack adequate fi nanc i a 1 resources to pay

restitution ordered by the courts, they can apply to the courts for a

resentence to modify or vacate orders. Section 420.10(5) of the Criminal

Procedure law states:

In any case where the defendant is unabl e to pay a fi ne, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he may at any time apply to the court for resentence. In such case, if the court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation it must:

(a) Adjust the terms of payment; or

(b) Lower the amount of the fine, restitution or reparation; or

(c) Where the sentence consi sts of probati on or imprisonment and a fine, restitution or reparation, revoke the portion of the sentence imposing the fine, restitution or reparation; or

(d) Revoke the entire sentence imposed and resentence the defendant. II

When probation departments were asked how often rest i tut i on orders were

modified or vacated by the courts, 51.8 percent (29) of the 56 probation

departments that responded to this question reported that the courts IIseldom ll