RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE:...
[…] Section 390.30(3)(b) of the Criminal Procedure Law stipulates that when information provided by victims or victims' families: I8

would be relevant to the recommendation or court disposition, the [pre-sentence] report shall also contain a victim impact statement which shall include an analysis of the victim's version of the offense, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage to the victim and the views of the victim relating to disposition including the amount of

17 District attorneys are also responsible for informing the courts of the desire of victims to receive restitution. Section 60.27(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law specifies that: "The district attorney shall where appropriate advise the court at the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage of the victim, and the amount of restitution sought by the victim in accordance with his responsibilities under subdivision two of Section 390.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law and Article 23 of the Executive Law. The court shall hear and consider the information presented by the district attorney in this regard."

18 "In the case of a homicide or where the victim is unable to assist in the preparation of the victim impact statement, the information may be acquired from the victims's family." (CPL Section 390.30(3)(b)).

53