RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE:...
[…] . Victim impact statements, which must be included in pre-sentence reports where appropriate, playa central role in informing the courts of the desire of victims to seek restitution. I7

In instances where pre-sentence reports are required or have been requested by the courts, the local probation departments must advise the courts, when possible, of victims' views regarding the disposition of cases, including the amount of restitution sought by victims. Section 390.30(3)(b) of the Criminal Procedure Law stipulates that when information provided by victims or victims' families: I8

would be relevant to the recommendation or court disposition, the [pre-sentence] report shall also contain a victim impact statement which shall include an analysis of the victim's version of the offense, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage to the victim and the views of the victim relating to disposition including the amount of

17 District attorneys are also responsible for informing the courts of the desire of victims to receive restitution.