RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE:...
[…] 97

Page 124: RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE - NCJRS · 2012-05-14 · RESTITUTION IN NEW YORK STAtE: Recommendations for Improvement A Joint Report to the Governor and the Legislature by the New

Extension of Sentences

In telephone interviews, officials in Minnesota, North Carolina, and Texas reported that in thei r states probation sentences can be extended to provi de offenders with additional time to pay restitution. At the present time, a conditional discharge is the only sentence that can be extended by the courts in New York State. Section 65.05(3) of the Penal Law states:

Where the court has required, as a condition of the sentence, that the defendant make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make reparation for the loss or damage caused thereby and such condition has not been satisfied, the court, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of conditional discharge, may impose an additional period. The length of the additional period shall be fixed by the court at the time it is imposed and shall not be more than two years.