RESTATEMENT FOR ARRANGER LIABILITY NDER...
[…] The Eleventh Circuit in United States v. Fleet Factors Corp., 901 F.2d 1550, 1557 (11th Cir. 1990) said in dictum that a security creditor “may incur liability, without being an operator, by participating in the financial management of a facility to a degree indicating a capacity to influence the corporation’s treatment of hazardous wastes.” 86. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(F)(i)(II) (2006) (stating that the term “participation in management” “does not include merely having the capacity to influence, or the unexercised right to control, vessel or facility operations”). 87. United States v. Gordon Stafford, Inc., 952 F. Supp. 337, 339–40 (N.D. W. Va. 1997); Fleet Factors, 901 F.2d at 1550; Randy Boyer, Note, Morton Int’l, Inc. v. A.E. Staley Mfg.