RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO UCF’S MOTION FOR APPELLATE ...
[…] to making recommendations to a public agency and even if it
possesses no authority to bind the agency in any way, is subject
to the Sunshine Law.” Id.
b. The Student Conduct Board Is A Decision-Maker
The Student Conduct Board makes decisions and
recommendations just like the boards evaluated in Wood, Dascott,
and Krause when exercising the duties and authorities delegated
to it by the Legislature, through the Board of Governors, and
UCF itself. Therefore the Board’s hearings are governed by the
Sunshine Law and must be open to the public.
Section 1001.706(3)(g), Florida Statutes (2012), requires
the Board of Governors to institute for state universities an
anti-hazing policy and enforcement procedure. Section
1001.706(3)(h), Florida Statutes (2012), allows the Board of
Governors to “establish a uniform code of conduct and
appropriate penalties for violations of its regulations by . . .
student organizations . . .”
- 22 -
The Board of Governors therefore required each state
university to establish a committee to conduct hearings to
adjudicate allegations of conduct code violations. Fla. BOG Reg.
6.0105. The regulations expressly refer to the results of such