Resolving Conflicts of Duty in Fiduciary Relationships
[…] 315. Tarasoff, 551 P.2d at 341. 316. See supra note 270 and accompanying text. 317. See generally First Va. Bankshares v. Benson, 559 F.2d 1307, 1317 (5th Cir. 1977) (noting that a duty to disclose the whole truth begins when a fiduciary chooses to reveal relevant information); Grossman v. Waste Mgmt., Inc., 589 F. Supp. 395, 409 (N.D. Ill. 1984) (stating, if a company “chooses to reveal relevant, material information even though it had no duty to do so, it must disclose the whole truth.”). 318. See, e.g., Securities Act § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (2000) (prohibiting obtaining money or property “by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading”). Similarly, under Rule 10b-5, it is unlawful “to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.”