Resolving Conflicts of Duty in Fiduciary Relationships
[…] That is beyond our jurisdiction and ability. We are merely saying that the decision is one properly before directors.” Id. 201. Smith v. Van Gorkom, 488 A.2d 858, 872-73 (Del. 1985); see In re Caremark Int’l Inc. Derivative Litig., 698 A.2d at 967-68 (remarking on the process-oriented nature of the business judgment rule that is based on a respect for all good faith board decisions). 202. See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act Rule 10A-3(b)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 240.10A-3(b)(2) (2004) (stating, “The audit committee of each listed issuer, in its capacity as a committee of the board of directors, must be directly responsible for the appointment, compensation, retention and oversight of the work of any registered public accounting firm engaged . . . for the purpose of preparing or issuing an audit report.”).