RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE … Real Estate Mortgage... · DRAFTING COMMITTEE ON...
[…] obligor from the risk that at some point in the future the instrument will surface and its possessor 8

will assert the right to be paid. 9

10

In some states, the circumstances in which a creditor is allowed to enforce an unavailable 11

instrument are broader than under § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“[i]f a note or other 12

evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be 13

produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more restricted because the creditor’s affidavit 14

must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md. Code § 7-105.1 (affidavit not sufficient unless it “(1) 15

Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the 16

owner acquired ownership; (2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and 17

(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument.”). 18

19

2. In states that have adopted the 2002 amendments to Article 3, Section 3-309 makes it 20

clear that the person who lost possession may be a predecessor of the creditor who seeks to 21

enforce the instrument.