RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE … Real Estate Mortgage... · DRAFTING COMMITTEE ON...
[…] holding that assignee of promissory note that was not in possession when lost may enforce the 25

note). 26

27

3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a negotiable 28

instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess an original writing or record 29

(including a counterpart) that evidences the obligation. This section does not require an affidavit 30

for a creditor who lacks possession of such an original record. Some states require “lost note 31

affidavits” under these circumstances. E.g., Va. Code § 8.01-32 (“any past-due lost bond, note, 32

contract, open account agreement, or other written evidence of debt”); Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) 33

(“note or other evidence of indebtedness”). 34

35

4. This section does not discuss the evidentiary effect of the affidavit in judicial 36

proceedings. Some states have statutory law on point. For example, an Alabama statute 37