Request to Repeal Construction Site Surveyor Scope of Work Denied
[…] (Emphasis added.) There has never been any indication by the Legislature that it disagrees with this interpretation. The prevailing wage laws have been revisited and revised by the Legislature on several occasions during this time period without any questions raised about this administrative interpretation. In light of this long history of state administrative interpretation and legislative acquiescence, I believe any changes should be made by the Legislature.

You also contend that surveyors are not "contractors" within the purview of the prevailing wage law. The applicable law, RCW 39.12.030, applies prevailing wage requirements to public works contracts with a "contractor, subcontractor, or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or any part of the work contemplated by the contract." Further, RCW 39.12.030 says that "the specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any public work to which the state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws is a party, shall contain a provision stating the hourly minimum rate of wage, not less than the prevailing rate of wage, which may be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics in each trade or occupation required for such public work employed in the performance of the contract." Therefore, surveying work by a person doing or contracting to do the whole or any part of the work as part of a public works contract is covered by prevailing wage whether or not the surveyor is considered a "contractor."