REQUEST FOR PRE-QUALIFICATION OF DESIGN …...2008/12/16  · RFQ – Health Center – Concession...
[…] connection with construction of the Project shall become directly or indirectly financially

interested in the performance of the Design-Build Contract or in any part thereof; and (3) Design-

Build Entity shall receive no compensation hereunder, and shall repay District for any

compensation received by Design-Build Entity hereunder, should Design-Build Entity or any of

the Subcontractors or Subconsultants aid, abet or knowingly participate in violation of this

Section 13.13.

13.14. Assignment of Anti-Trust Actions. California Public Contract Code §7103.5(b), which is hereby

incorporated by this reference, provides:

"In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or

materials pursuant to a public works contract, contractor or the subcontractor offers and

agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of

action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act, (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the

Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the

Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials

pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be made

and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to contractor,

without further acknowledgement by the parties."

Design-Build Entity for itself and all the Subcontractors and Subconsultants agrees to assign to

District all rights, title and interest in and to all such causes of action Design-Build Entity and all