Report Regarding Investigation of Improper Hiring ... · JMD employees, Part VU addresses the level...
[…] C. Applicable Statutes and Regula.tions

    Several statutes and regulations are potentially applicable to the allegations raised in this case.

    1. Merit System Principles and Prohibited Personnel Practices

    The Merit System Principles listed in 5 U.S.C. § 2301 represent the fundamental undergirding of the entire Federal Human Resources Management system. The statute sets forth nine principles and directs the president to issue "all rules, regulations, or directives ... necessary to ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies" such principles. Among the laws implementing the Merit System Principles are the 12 "Prohibited Personnel Practices" enumerated in 5 U.S.C. § 2302 and referenced, in part, below. Sections 2301 and 2302 were therefore intended to work in tandem.

    a. 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(1)

    Section 2301 (bl( 1) of Title 5 of the United States Code requires that employee recruitment, selection, and advancement be based on merit, after fair and open competition. 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(1) states:

    Recruitment should be from quaJified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.

    12

  • As the Merit Systems Protection Board has stated: