Report of the Superintendent of Insurance on Life ...
[…] • that the insured’s ability to obtain coverage at a later date may be limited, or the cost of such coverage may increase, because of such factors as the insured’s higher issue age and possible changes in health status; and
• that the insured should consult a professional advisor, since a change in ownership in satisfaction of the loan may result in tax consequences to the owner, depending on the structure of the loan.
To make the following technical changes to the Maine Viatical and Life Settlements Act:
16
• The definition of STOLI, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 6802-A(12-A), includes the sentence: “’Stranger-originated life insurance’ does not include those practices set forth in subsection 9-A.” This language is taken from the NCOIL model, but the cross-reference is broader than the original NCOIL cross-reference, and inadvertently excludes all settlement contracts from the definition of STOLI. The reference should be to “subsection 9-A, paragraphs A through J.”